KS5 Results 2016

 Congratulations to all our Year 13's who are receiving their results today.  The school has had a RECORD year again!

  • 100% A Level and Level 3 BTEC pass rate
  • 97% of students achieved at least one grade A*-B or equivalent surpassing last year’s record figure of 95%
  • 77% of all entries were graded at A*-B or equivalent surpassing last year’s record figure of 75%
  • 46% of all entries (almost half) were graded at A*-A or equivalent
  • An average UCAS point score 443

CLICK HERE to read the full report.

Jumping

 

It is because of the hard work and commitment of our students and staff that have made this another record year of results.  Below is just a small selection of students who have performed outstandingly, however this list could go on and on….

Benjamin Etty: A-Levels in  Further Maths (A*), Geography (A*), History (A*) and Maths (A*).  He is going to Oxford University to study History and Economics.

Ben Etty

 

Anna Sharp: A-Levels in Biology (A), Chemistry (A) and RE (A*).  She is going to Royal Veterinary College to study Veterinary Medicine.

Anna Sharp

 

Juliet Wells: A-Levels in RE (A), Sociology (A) and a BTEC in Applied Law Sub Diploma (D*).  She is going to Gap Year.

Jade Boughton: A-Levels in Biology (A), Chemistry (A), Geography (A) and RE (A*).    She is going to Liverpool University to study Marine Biology.

Marley Calpin: BTECs in IT Diploma (D*D), Business Sub Diploma (D*) and Travel & Tourism Sub Diploma (D*).  He is going on to an Apprenticeship.

Anna Clarke: A-Levels in Biology (A), Chemistry (A) and RE (A*).  She is going on a Gap year before going on to study medicine.

  Anna very happy

 

Nathan Fennell: A-Levels in Core Maths (C),  BTECs in Sports Science Diploma (D*D*), IT Sub Diploma (D*).  He is going to University of Central Lancashire to study Sports Therapy.

Maya Ffrench-Adam: A-Levels in English (A), Geography (A), History (A) and Politics (A).  She is going to University of Newcastle to study Law.

 Group

 

Charlotte Granger-Savage: A-Levels in Geography (A), PE (A) and RE (A).  She is going to Loughborough University to study Sports and Exercise Science.

Adam Guildford: BTECs in Sports Science Diploma (DD), IT Sub Diploma (D*)  and Travel & Tourism Sub Diploma (D*).  He is going onto an Apprenticeship.

Jack Harrington: BTECs in Business Diploma (D*D*) and Sports Science Sub Diploma (D*) .  He is going on to an Apprenticeship.

Ethan Lewis: A-Levels in Biology (A), Chemistry (A), Physics (A*), Further Maths (A*) and Maths (A*).  He is going to The University of Cambridge to study Chemical Engineering (via Natural Sciences).

 ethan

George Mosey: A-Levels in Core Maths (C), BTECs in Engineering Sub Diploma (D*), IT Sub Diploma (D*) and Sports Science Sub Diploma (D*).  He is going to Leeds Beckett University to study Sports and Excerise science.

Gh and George

 

Ryan Rhodes: A-Levels in Core Maths (D), BTECs in Applied Law Sub Diploma (D),  Business Sub Diploma (D*), Sports Science Sub Diploma (D) and Travel & Tourism Sub Diploma (D*).  He is going to Northumbria University to study Sports Event Management.

Joe Rule: BTECs in Engineering Diploma (D*D) and IT Sub Diploma (D*) .  He is going to Northumnbria University to study Electrial Engineering.

Edward Shapcott: BTECs in Business Diploma (D*D), Applied Law Sub Diploma (D) and Engineering Sub Diploma (D).  He is going to University of Hull to study Accounting and Supply Chain Management.

Francesca Whitehead: A-Levels in Biology (A), History (A), PE (A) and Psychology (A).  She is going to Durham University to study Psychology.

Ian Williams: A-Levels in Physics (A), Graphics (A), History (A) and Maths (A).  He is going to Imperial College London to study Civil Engineering.

 

Up arrow
Scroll up